Dyfed Archery Association
2008 OPEN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP  -  SUNDAY,17th FEBRUARY 2008
Hosted by FORT ARCHERS at FISHGUARD LEISURE CENTRE, Fishguard

    PORTSMOUTH ROUND FINAL RESULTS    
Tournament Organiser: Mr Chris Brown   Tel: 01646 681408     email: dyfed@booklinewales.com
          ROUND TOTAL  
FORENAME SURNAME CLUB CAT CLASS SCORE HITS GOLDS AWARD
Gents Recurve                
Stephen Lewis Fort GRC C 561 60 29 Trophy & Gold Medal
Paul Hoad Carmarthen GRC D 545 60 26 Silver Medal & Oggy Trophy
Tony McIntosh PCA GRC D 537 60 20 Bronze Medal 
Dave Cochlin PCA GRC C 528 60 20 C Classification Medal
Geraint Williams Fort GRC NC 527 60 11  
Tony Gibby PCA GRC D 524 60 16 D Classification Medal
Chris Brown PCA GRC D 517 60 17  
Michael Richardson Carmarthen GRC D 501 60 19  
Dave Evans Carmarthen GRC D 488 58 13  
Mel  Ouseley Fort GRC E 482 60 7  
Ray Greene Saethwyr Pontiets  GRC NC 481 60 7  
Austin Shackles GNAS - visitor GRC NA* 474 58 10 * Gold Medal - Visitor *
John Kingsnorth Fort GRC NC 471 60 5  
Lee Walker Carmarthen GRC D 465 60 9  
Alan Richardson Fort GRC NC 447 60 5  
Simon Burgess PCA GRC F 321 57 1  
Dave Hall Retired GRC C 106 12 3  
Rhodri Thorne Did not shoot GRC NC 0 0 0  
Alex Boyle Did not shoot GRC NC 0 0 0  
  (* Apologies to Paul Hoad who actually won the Oggy Trophy; not Tony *)  
  (* Apologies to Austin Shackles for the Visitor award not presented on the day *)  
Ladies Recurve                
Anne  Cullwick Fort LRC E 506 60 12 Trophy & Gold Medal
Victoria Barker Fort LRC NC 441 60 5 Silver Medal
Pam Howell Fort LRC E 427 60 8 Bronze Medal
Lisa Harries Cymric LRC NC 411 60 0  
Joanne Humphreys Aber Archers LRC NC 321 57 2  
               
Junior Boy Recurve              
under 18                
Phillip Burgess PCA JBU18 E 442 60 8 Gold Medal
under 16                
David Yabsley Fort JBU16 NC 274 50 2 Gold Medal
under 14                
Nathan Abrams PCA JBU14 E 461 60 8 Junior Boy Trophy & Gold Medal
William Richardson Fort JBU14 F 443 60 3 Silver Medal
Joel Hender Carmarthen JBU14 F 310 58 1 Bronze Medal
under 12                
Morgan Rowles Carmarthen JBU12 NC 262 42 4 Gold Medal
                 
Junior Girl Recurve              
under 13                
Robyn Hall PCA JGU13   364 57 2 Gold Medal
Francesca Rowe-Weller Saethwyr Pontiets  JGU13 NC 275 51 2 Silver Medal
Bethan  Francis Did not shoot JGU13 NC        
                 
Gents Compound u/l              
Andrew Rose visitor GCUL NA* 572 60 33 * Gold Medal - Visitor *
Jeremy Phillips Fort GCUL C 568 60 28 Trophy & Gold Medal
Andrew  Watts Fort GCUL C 565 60 25 Silver Medal
Bryan Jones Saethwyr Pontiets  GCUL NC 564 60 24 Bronze Medal
Eifion Vaughan Carmarthen GCUL NC 558 60 19  
John Hindley Saethwyr Pontiets  GCUL NC 555 60 15  
Andrew Richards  Cymric GCUL NC 552 60 14  
Roger  James Saethwyr Pontiets  GCUL NC 551 60 16  
Charles Stuart Saethwyr Pontiets  GCUL NC 526 59 11  
James Wall Fort GCUL E 502 59 3 E Classification Medal
  (* Apologies to Andy Rose for the Visitor award not presented on the day *)  
Ladies Compound u/l              
Llinos Hindley Saethwyr Pontiets  LCUL NC 547 60 10 Trophy & Gold Medal
Sally Vaughan Carmarthen LCUL NC 532 59 6 Silver Medal
                 
Gents Compound Barebow              
Kevin  Goodrem 3 Counties GCOMBB NC 476 60 1 Gold Medal
                 
Ladies Compound Bare Bow              
Georgina Morris 3 Counties LCBB NC 399 60 1 Gold Medal
                 
Junior Boy Compound u/l              
Under 14                
Elliot Bleakley Carmarthen JBU14CUL F 425 60 3 Gold Medal
                 
FORENAME SURNAME CLUB CAT CLASS SCORE HITS GOLDS AWARD
Gents Barebow                
Hywel Bowen Castle GBB D 542 60 17 Trophy & Gold Medal
Rei Kalmaru Castle GBB NC 531 60 19 Silver Medal
Marek Pawlik Fort GBB D 530 60 12 Bronze Medal
Richmond Pike Fort GBB NC 523 60 13  
Mal Williams Carmarthen GBB NC 499 59 8  
Jim Batten Castle GBB NC 496 60 6  
Dan Hughes GNAS GBB NC 495 60 4  
John Marchant Castle GBB E 456 60 3  
Dave Tabernacle Fort GBB NC 440 60 4  
John Docherty Fort GBB NC 354 57 3  
Benjamin Hart Aber Archers GBB NC 301 53 3  
Dai Davies Not Completed GBB D 105 12 1  
Karl Hertel Did Not shoot GBB          
Alun James Did Not Shoot GBB          
               
Ladies Barebow                
Victoria Kalmaru Castle LBB NC 517 60 16 Trophy & Gold Medal
Eleanor Payne Aber Archers LBB NC 482 60 8 Silver Medal
Myfanwy Thomas 3 Counties LBB E 463 60 5 Bronze Medal
Amanda Lacey Castle LBB E 439 60 8  
Sue Brown PCA LBB NC 284 49 2  
Katie Young Aber Archers LBB NC 277 48 2  
               
Junior Boy Barebow              
Under 18                
David Marchant Castle JBU18BB E 478 60 10 Gold Medal
Aled James Castle JBU18BB NC 388 60 4 Silver Medal
Nicholas Walters Dinifwr JBU18BB NC 383 59 4 Bronze Medal
Under 14                
Gareth Thomas 3 Counties JBU14BB NC 163 33 1 Gold Medal
                 
Junior Girl Barebow              
Under 18                
Amy Phillips Fort JGU18BB NC 332 60 2 Gold Medal
Under 16                
Meleri Wigley Dinifwr JGU16BB NC 292 54 1  
Under 13                
Jemma Morris 3 Counties JGU13BB NC 336 53 5 Junior Girl Trophy & Gold Medal
Bethany Morris 3 Counties JGU13BB NC 174 39 0 Silver Medal
               
Gents Traditional                
Damien Morris Retired Gtrad NC 230 36 2 Retired
               
Gents Longbow                
Cyril John Dinifwr GLB NC 417 60 2 Trophy & Gold Medal
Stuart Edwards PCA GLB F 391 58 4 Silver Medal
Andrew Evans Fort GLB NC 344 55 3 Bronze Medal
Tim Bonnell Cymric GLB NC 333 56 4  
Scott Taylor Fort GLB NC 257 50 1  
Gerald Hodge Cymric GLB NC 233 47 1  
Gareth  Davies Aber Archers GLB NC 213 42 2  
Ian Francis Did not shoot GLB          
               
Ladies Longbow                
Rebecca Prew Aber Archers LLB NC 132 33 1 Gold Medal
               
Junior Boy Longbow - Under 16              
Kai Lumbar Fort JBLBU16 NC 61 17 0 Gold Medal
               
Double Portsmouth              
Hywel  Bowen Castle GBB 0 1056 119 30  
               
Recurve Team            
Fort Archers S Lewis G Williams A Cullwick (561+527+506)  Total 1594 Trophy
Compound Team                
Saethwyr Pontiets B Jones J Hindley L Hindley (564+555+547) Total 1666 Trophy
Barebow Team                
Castle Archers H Bowen R Kalmaru V Kalmaru (542+531+517) Total 1590 Trophy
                 
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND THANKS TO ALL THOSE WHO CONTRIBUTED, IN ANY WAY, TO THE TOURNAMENT, INCLUDING :-
               
                                                          Mr Cyril John, our Lord Paramount for the day.
The Hosts, Fort Archers, for arranging the venue, their work preparing the hall for the event and for the donation of trophies.
The Judges,  Andrew Tizard-Varcoe and MaryAnn Richardson, for good order throughout the day.
The working parties and helpers from all clubs who contributed in any way to preparing for the event and assisting on the day.
All donated raffle prizes, the proceeds of which go towards of the costs of these events and maintaining archery in the County.
... AND FINALLY , congratulations to all winners and a thank you to all archers who attended and helped make the event a success.